ENROLLED
[…] such a manner as, in the aggregate, to deprive the trust or the
estate involved of an otherwise available tax exemption,
deduction or credit, expressly including the marital deduction,
or operate to impose a tax upon a donor or testator or other
person as owner of any portion of the trust or estate involved.
"Tax" includes, but is not limited to, any federal, state, or
local income, gift, estate or inheritance tax.
(c) Nothing herein shall be construed to prevent the
incorporation of the powers enumerated in section three of this
article in any other kind of instrument or agreement.
§44-5A-3. Powers which may be incorporated by reference in
trust instrument.
The following powers may be incorporated by reference as
provided in section two of this article:
(a)
Retain original property.
-- To retain for such time as
the fiduciary considers advisable any property, real or personal,
which the fiduciary may receive, even though the retention of
such property by reason of its character, amount, proportion to
the total estate or otherwise would not be appropriate for the
fiduciary apart from this provision.
(b)
Sell and exchange property.
-- To sell, exchange, give
options upon, partition or otherwise dispose of any property or
interest therein which the fiduciary may hold from time to time,
with or without order of court, at public or private sale or
otherwise, upon such terms and conditions, including credit, and
for such consideration as the fiduciary considers advisable, and
to transfer and convey the property or interest therein which is
at the disposal of the fiduciary, in fee simple absolute or
otherwise, free of all trust; and the party dealing with the
fiduciary is not under a duty to follow the proceeds or other
consideration received by the fiduciary from such sale or
exchange.
(c)
Invest and reinvest.
-- To invest and reinvest, as the
fiduciary considers advisable, in stocks (common or preferred),
bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages or other securities, in or
outside the United States; in insurance contracts on the life of
any beneficiary or of any person in whom a beneficiary has aninsurable interest, or in annuity contracts for any beneficiary,
in any real or personal property, in investment trusts; in
participations in common trust funds, and generally in such
property as the fiduciary considers advisable, even though such
investment is not of the character approved by applicable law but
for this provision.
(d)
Invest without diversification.
-- To make investments
which cause a greater proportion of the total property held by
the fiduciary to be invested in investments of one type or of one